English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy); Coins and Bank Notes; Coining)
tombak [correct]; tombac [correct]; tomback [correct]
DEF: Copper base alloys, with 70-92% copper, remainder essentially zinc; tin optional up to 3%.
OBS: A kind of brass as used in the 1942 and 1943 copper-based Canada five-cent coins. Tombac coins are subject to very quick tarnishing once in circulation.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie); Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Monnayage)
tombak [correct, masculine noun]; tombac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage cuivre zinc.
OBS: Les pièces de tombac noircissent rapidement dès leur mise en circulation.