English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
blackout nickel [correct]
OBS: The tombac five-cent coins of 1942 and 1943 were so called because they tarnished so badly once in circulation. They were withdrawn from circulation in 1946 when the standard nickel coin with the familiar beaver design was reintroduced.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de cinq cents noire [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de cinq cents brune [correct, feminine noun]; tombac [correct, masculine noun]; cinq-cents noir [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, familiar]; cinq-cents brun [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, familiar]
OBS: Les pièces de cinq cents en tombac de 1942 et 1943 noircissaient rapidement dès leur mise en circulation. Elles ont été retirées en 1946, avec la réintroduction des pièces de nickel au motif familier du castor. Les désignations diffèrent selon les régions.