English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Security)
tombstone technology [correct]
CONT: He outlined the concept of "tombstone technology" which simply stated calls for the lowering of standards until a disaster happens. With respect to the primary focus of a flight attendant, he testified that his position was that akin to being a guardian of the passengers' safety on board the airplane.
French (Techniques industrielles; Sécurité)
casse-gueule [correct, masculine noun]; pratique hasardeuse [proposal, feminine noun]; pratique risquée [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise hasardeuse, opération risquée.
OBS: L'expression anglaise peut être rendue approximativement en français par des tournures du type «jouer avec le feu» ou «tenter le diable».