English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
tomme [correct]; tome [correct]
CONT: It is said that there are as many different tommes in the Alps as there are valleys. ... Traditionally these cheeses are made at the same time as the larger Alpine cheeses such as Beaufort, using the milk left when all the big cheeses are made. ... this cheese is a lowfat (20 percent) cheese that tastes great. Supple, smooth, good on a cheeseboard, in a sandwich, coupled with a light red wine such as a Cotes de Beaune, or used in many recipes that call for swiss cheese.
OBS: Sometimes spelled Tome, this French word for cheese is native to the Haute Savoie section of France. The word precedes the names of certain cheeses such as Tomme de Savoie or Tomme de Beaumont. The Tommes have much in common with the washed-rind cheeses produced in the monasteries of France.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
tomme [correct, feminine noun]; tome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fromage gras en forme de disque à pâte pressée non cuite.
CONT: Tome : S'applique à différents fromages, le plus souvent de montagne, de forme cylindrique. Nombreux sont issus de Savoie. Il en existe de chèvre, de brebis et de vache. On trouve également l'orthographe Tomme.