English (Mammals)
Thomson's gazelle [correct]; tommy [see observation]
OBS: An African mammal of the family Bovidae.
OBS: It is named after explorer Joseph Thomson, and is often referred to as the "tommy". It is considered by some (e.g. Kingdon 1997) to be a subspecies of the red-fronted gazelle (Gazella rufifrons).
French (Mammifères)
gazelle de Thomson [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mammifère d'Afrique, de la famille des Bovidae.
OBS: La gazelle de Thomson est presque naine avec ses 60 centimètres au garrot. Elle a la taille et le poids d'un chevreuil pesant une vingtaine de kilos. Elle tire son nom de l'explorateur écossais Joseph Thomson.