English (Tomography)
Compton scatter tomography [correct]; CST [correct]
CONT: A technique proposed as an alternative to computed tomography is Compton scatter tomography, where an irradiating beam (e.g. of gamma rays) is introduced into a cross-section of the body and the radiant energy scattered from this beam (the amount of radiant energy that is scattered being a function of the density of the tissues through which the beam passes in the body) is detected and recorded.
French (Tomographie)
tomographie par diffusion Compton [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie Compton [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie par effet Compton [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tomographie Compton étudie, comme son nom l'indique, les électrons qui diffusent par effet Compton. Les mesures sont faites à 90 ° du rayonnement incident. La source peut être du césium ou un cristal de germanium. D'autres sources ont été utilisées.
Spanish (Tomografía)
tomografía por efecto Compton [proposal, feminine noun]