English (Tomography)
gamma emission computed tomography [correct]; gamma emission tomography [correct]
DEF: A method of computing tomographic images from single photon radionuclide emission data ... The method takes into account attenuation of gamma rays inside the source and makes use of iterative technique, based on the difference between the projection data obtained from the source and computed projections, called reprojections, from successive reconstructions of the sources.
French (Tomographie)
tomographie par émission gamma [correct, feminine noun]; TEG [feminine noun, less frequent]; gamma-tomographie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la tomographie par émission gamma (TEG), les principaux problèmes, dont certains sont communs à d'autres types de tomographie (rayons X, positrons), sont : l'auto-atténuation, la collimation, les statistiques de comptage et l'échantillonnage.
Spanish (Tomografía)
tomografía de emisión gamma [feminine noun]