English (Tomography; Dentistry)
cone beam computed tomography [correct, noun]; CBCT [correct, noun]; cone beam computerized tomography [correct, noun]; CBCT [correct, noun]; CBCT; cone beam CT [correct, noun]; cone beam [noun]
CONT: Cone beam computed tomography is an innovative medical imaging technique that provides endodontists with three-dimensional views of the patient's teeth and surrounding structures. ... During a CBCT scan, the machine rotates around the patient, capturing images using a cone-shaped X-ray beam. These images are then used to construct a 3-D [three-dimensional] representation of the patient's teeth, oral and maxillofacial region (mouth, jaw, and neck), and ears, nose, and throat.
French (Tomographie; Dentisterie)
tomographie volumique à faisceau conique [correct, feminine noun]; TVFC [correct, feminine noun]; tomodensitométrie à faisceau conique [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie à faisceau conique [correct, feminine noun]; tomodensitométrie volumique à faisceau conique [correct, feminine noun]; TVFC [correct, feminine noun]; TVFC; tomographie informatisée à faisceau conique [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie conique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tomographie volumique à faisceau conique (TVFC) est une forme de tomographie numérisée qui permet d'obtenir des images de structures tissulaires avec un faisceau de rayons X unique.
CONT: La tomographie volumique à faisceau conique (TVFC) permet de prendre une représentation en [trois] dimensions de la bouche. C'est particulièrement utile pour bien connaître la structure osseuse, la dentition, l'emplacement du nerf mandibulaire et des sinus, etc.
OBS: tomodensitométrie à faisceau conique; tomographie conique : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 janvier 2020.