English (Tomography)
single photon emission tomography [correct]; single photon emission computed tomography; SPECT [correct, less frequent]; SPECT; single photon tomography [correct]; single photon emission computerized tomography [correct]
DEF: The construction of tomographic images showing the location within a patient of radionuclides of the type which decay by emitting single gamma photons.
French (Tomographie)
tomographie monophotonique d'émission [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie d'émission monophotonique [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie d'émission à photon unique [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie par émission de photons uniques [feminine noun]; tomographie informatisée par émission de photons uniques [feminine noun]; tomographie d'émission monophotonique assistée par ordinateur [feminine noun]; tomoscintigraphie axiale transverse par émissions de photons uniques [feminine noun]
CONT: La tomographie monophotonique d'émission [...] permet mieux que toute autre méthode de préciser la localisation et surtout l'étendue des régions atteintes [...]
OBS: tomographie par émission de photon unique : terme proposé par le départment de radiologie, Université de Montréal.
Spanish (Tomografía)
tomografía computada por emisión de fotón único [correct, feminine noun]; tomografía computadorizada por emisión de fotón único [correct, feminine noun]; SPECT