English (Communication and Information Management; Advertising; Marketing; Collaborative and Social Communications)
tone of voice [correct, noun]; tone [correct, noun]
CONT: Tone of voice is a critical aspect of communication, encompassing not just what [is said], but how [it's said]. This distinction between content and delivery is crucial in shaping perceptions ... Tone of voice influences how an audience interprets and feels about the message being conveyed ...
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Publicité; Commercialisation; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
ton de voix [correct, masculine noun]; ton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ton de voix est la manière dont un texte est écrit, en particulier l'attitude, le style et le sentiment que le texte évoque chez le lecteur. Il peut être joyeux, sérieux, informatif, humoristique, encourageant, condescendant, sarcastique, et bien plus encore. Le ton de voix est important, car il détermine la façon dont [l']audience perçoit [un] message [...]