English (Maritime Law; Water Transport)
ton [correct]
DEF: A unit used in measuring the carrying capacity or burden of a ship [...]. Now, for the purposes of registered tonnage, the space of 100 cubic feet.
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau)
tonneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de la capacité de chargement du navire.