English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
tone [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Each particular shade variation from black to white distinguishable on an aerial (monochromatic) photograph.
OBS: tone: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
tonalité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur des gris (entre noir et blanc), que l'on peut distinguer sur une photo aérienne monochromatique.
OBS: Peut être appréciée à l'aide d'une échelle-repère de tonalité.
OBS: tonalité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía)
tono [correct, masculine noun]