English (Field Engineering (Military))
tone [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Each distinguishable shade variation from black to white on imagery.
OBS: tone: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Génie (Militaire))
ton [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Nuance comprise entre le blanc et le noir et utilisée pour la représentation par image.
OBS: ton : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
tono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matiz distinto del color gris entre el blanco y el negro que se emplea para la representación de imágenes.