English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
tonality
CONT: Tonality is the color relationships in a painting.
CONT: Tonality can also incorporate color and how it is considered; for instance all earth colors in a low key would be a subdued tonality; likewise a bright tonality could be the whole range of values, colors and intensities.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
tonalité [feminine noun]
DEF: Teinte dominante qui ressort d'une œuvre, donnant une impression d'ensemble ou, pour une couleur, teinte particulière.
CONT: La tonalité est la caractéristique spécifique de ce que l'on dénomme couramment «la couleur».