English (Telephone Services)
dial tone [correct]
DEF: An audible signal given to the calling party to indicate that dialling should proceed.
French (Services téléphoniques)
tonalité de numérotation [correct, feminine noun]; tonalité d'invitation à numéroter [correct, feminine noun]; signal de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]; tonalité de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; tonalité [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Signal audible indiquant à l'abonné demandeur qu'il peut procéder à la numérotation.
Spanish (Servicios telefónicos)
tono de marcar [masculine noun]
DEF: Señal audible que indica que un dispositivo está listo para que se marque un número en el mismo.