English (Telephone Switching; Data Transmission)
calling tone [correct]; CNG [correct]
DEF: The tone transmitted from the calling end. This may be 1300 Hz or any tone corresponding to binary 1 of the DCE in use.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Transmission de données)
tonalité d'appel [correct, feminine noun]