English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
call tone [correct]
DEF: A tone given to an operator to indicate that a call has been connected to her position and that she should announce herself.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
tonalité d'appel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sans annonce, raccrochez dès que vous entendez la tonalité d'appel du deuxième correspondant (ou la tonalité d'occupation).