English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
burst of tone [correct, officially approved]
OBS: burst of tone: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
tonalité d'avertissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: tonalité d'avertissement : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.