English (Animal Husbandry; Pets)
grooming clipper [correct]; pet clipper [correct]; pet trimmer [correct]
CONT: At first glance, your dog groomer's clippers might seem just like the ones the barber uses for trimming your hair. A closer look shows differences, such as a different blade design to prevent pulling a pet's hair. Pet clippers have motors and blades designed to cut a variety of fur types.
French (Élevage des animaux; Animaux d'agrément)
tondeuse pour animaux de compagnie [correct, feminine noun]; tondeuse de toilettage pour animaux de compagnie [correct, feminine noun]; tondeuse pour animaux [feminine noun]; tondeuse de toilettage pour animaux [feminine noun]
CONT: Les lames des tondeuses pour animaux ont une structure différente des éléments de bord et un degré d'affûtage supérieur, conçu pour une plus grande densité de poils.