English (Hair Styling)
electric clipper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electrically powered implement used to cut and trim hair, especially on the neck area.
OBS: electric clipper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
tondeuse électrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tondeuse électrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).