English (Maritime Law; Metrology and Units of Measure; Cargo (Water Transport))
tonnage [correct]
DEF: The size of a ship or spaces within a ship as measured in tons.
CONT: tonnage. The internal capacity of a ship expressed in tons of 100 cubic feet, or register tons (about 2,8 cubic meters).
French (Droit maritime; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
tonnage [correct, masculine noun]; jauge [correct, feminine noun]; cale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression de la capacité intérieure de charge d'un navire exprimée en tonneaux.
OBS: L'unité de jauge est la tonne de 100 pieds cubes britanniques, ou tonneau de jauge, plus simplement appelé tonneau, et qui vaut 2,83m³.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Metrología y unidades de medida; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
tonelaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacidad total de un navío expresada en toneladas.