English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
tang [correct]; tong [correct]; polishing tang
DEF: A polishing arm with dops, pots, platforms and claws, used to hold the diamond in the correct position for polishing.
CONT: The tang resembles a squat, three-legged stool, two of the legs being adjacent to the wheel, while the diamond to be polished is soldered to or otherwise held in the third leg and held against the wheel.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
pince [correct, feminine noun]; pince de taille [feminine noun]
DEF: Outil manuel servant à maintenir le diamant à tailler dans la bonne position. En forme de bras, il peut comprendre un dop, un pot, un pot à angle droit et des griffes.
CONT: La pince comprend le corps proprement dit servant de poignée, deux pattes ou pieds et une tête à laquelle est fixé le dop.
OBS: Équipement pour la taille du diamant. Pour la taille de pierres de couleur, on utilise l'évention (ou évent) ou la facetteuse.