English (Footwear (Clothing))
flip-flop [correct, noun]; thong [correct, noun, Australia, New Zealand, United States]
DEF: A usually rubber sandal with a [strip] between the big and second toe.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
sandale de plage [correct, feminine noun]; tong [correct, feminine noun]; gougoune [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Chaussure de plage, formée d'une semelle et d'une bride en V.
Spanish (Calzado)
chancla [correct, feminine noun]; ojota [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Peru, Uruguay]
DEF: Calzado de verano que se sujeta al pie con una o dos tiras en el empeine o entre los dedos.