English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
tongs [correct, plural]
DEF: The large wrenches used for turning when making up or breaking out drill pipe, casing, tubing, or other pipe ...
OBS: ... variously called casing tongs, rotary tongs, and so forth according to the specific use. Power tongs are pneumatically or hydraulically operated tools that serve to spin the pipe up tight, and, in some instances, to apply the final makeup torque.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
clés à tiges [feminine noun, plural]