English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
toning [correct]
DEF: A very thin film, colouring, or mellow appearance on the surface of a coin, token, or medal caused by the chemical combination of the metal in the coin with another element, such as sulphur, over time.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
patine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coloration de surface que prennent avec le temps certaines pièces de monnaie, jetons ou médailles en argent ou en cuivre; ce phénomène naturel résulte de réactions chimiques entre le métal et son environnement qui provoquent une oxydation progressive donnant diverses colorations.
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
pátina [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] el sulfuro de hidrógeno reacciona con los metales produciendo su oxidación, es decir, forma una película o pátina en la superficie de la moneda.