English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
toning [correct]
DEF: The natural or artificial process by which the shade of colour gradually changes on the surface of coins.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
patinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Long processus par lequel les pièces se couvrent de patine avec le temps; le fait de recouvrir artificiellement des pièces de patine.