English (Photography; Cinematography)
toning [correct]
DEF: Chemical or dye process in which the substantially black silver image or base of a photograph is converted to a color.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
virage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant de colorer une image photographique noir et blanc en transformant l'image argentique en un composé coloré ou un colorant.
OBS: Le virage sépia est le plus répandu de ces procédés.