English (Music (General))
tonic [correct]; key-note [correct]; keynote [correct]
DEF: The first degree of the major or minor key.
French (Musique (Généralités))
tonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Note principale et centre de gravité de la tonalité qui porte son nom.