English (Surgical Instruments)
tonsil snare [correct]
DEF: A snare used in dissection tonsillectomy to crush through the pedicle or lingual attachment.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
serre-nœud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument permettant l'ablation des amygdales au moyen d'un fil d'acier encerclant l'organe.