English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Horse Husbandry)
clip [correct, noun]
CONT: The first clip of the season is usually done in October, the hair continues to grow, so that it may be necessary to clip the horse more than once. The last clip must be done before the end of January; it is at this time that the summer coat starts to grow.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des chevaux)
tonte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Souvent au printemps leurs poils d'hiver repoussent, [et] il faut donc faire une deuxième tonte [...]