English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
clipping [correct]
CONT: Removing part or all of a horse's winter coat allows him to carry out fast work without undue distress. Clipping also allows the horse to dry more quickly; it is easier to groom the horse and spot the first sign of any injury thus helping to prevent disease. It also improves the horse's appearance.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
tonte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au début de l'hiver, les poils d'hiver des chevaux poussent, il faut donc les tondre pour ne pas qu'ils aient trop chaud en travaillant, et après la tonte leur mettre une couverture au box et un couvre-reins pendant le travail.
Spanish (Sanidad animal (Agricultura); Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
esquileo [correct, masculine noun]; esquila [correct, feminine noun]; trasquila [correct, feminine noun]