English (Life Insurance)
tontine [correct]
DEF: An insurance scheme of French origin whereby the contributors pay premiums for a limited period at the end of which the survivors divide the total amount between them. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: This type of insurance is not available now ...
French (Assurance sur la vie)
tontine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle plusieurs personnes constituent une association en vue de mettre en commun leurs cotisations et, au terme d'un certain délai, de répartir l'avoir ainsi constitué, soit entre les survivants, soit entre les ayants droits des associés décédés.