English (Muscles and Tendons)
tonus [correct]; muscle tone [correct]; muscle substrate availability
DEF: Bodily or muscular tone.
French (Muscles et tendons)
tonicité [correct, feminine noun]; tonus musculaire [correct, masculine noun]; myotonus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contraction légère, permanente et involontaire des muscles striés qui est sous la dépendance des centres nerveux. Le tonus fixe les articulations dans une position déterminée et assure la posture.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones)
tonicidad [feminine noun]