English (Construction Tools; Hand Tools; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
tool box [correct]; tool chest [correct]; tool case
DEF: A container for working tools, usually for a carpenter: hammer, screws, nuts, bolts, nails, sandpaper, etc.
OBS: Often, the container is used to mean the content, that is the tool set.
OBS: The terms "tool box" and "tool chest" are used by the Canadian Parks Service classification system for historical collections (Parks Canada).
French (Outils (Construction); Outillage à main; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
boîte à outils [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; coffre à outils [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coffret à outils [masculine noun]; trousse à outils [feminine noun]
DEF: Contenant à cases pour recevoir les instruments servant, habituellement, au travail du bois : marteau, tournevis, clous, vis, boulons, écrous, papier abrasif, etc.
OBS: Souvent, le contenant signifie le contenu, soit l'ensemble des outils.
OBS: Les termes «boîte à outils» et «coffre à outils» sont utilisés dans le Système de classification des collections historiques du Service canadien des parcs (Parcs Canada).
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Herramientas manuales; Objetos de colección (Museos y Patrimonio))
caja de herramientas [feminine noun]