English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Military Materiel Management; Construction Tools)
tool crib [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A facility established within or adjacent to work areas to provide tools and test equipment to tradesmen on temporary issue.
OBS: Term officially approved by the Department of National Defence and standardized by the CGSB.
French (Outillage industriel; Gestion du matériel militaire; Outils (Construction))
armoire à outils [feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; magasin à outils [masculine noun]
DEF: Installation à l'intérieur ou à proximité du lieu de travail permettant de fournir, à titre temporaire, les instruments et l'outillage d'essai aux spécialistes.
OBS: Armoire à outils : Terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et normalisé par l'ONGC.