English (Geology)
tool mark [correct]; tool marking [correct]
DEF: A mark produced by a solid object swept along by the current.
French (Géologie)
rayure d'outil [feminine noun]; empreinte d'outil [feminine noun]
DEF: Marque produite par un «outil» entraîné par le courant sur un fond plus ou moins meuble.