English (Computer Graphics; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Applications of Automation)
toolpath [correct, standardized]; tool path [correct]; cutter path
DEF: The actual course, as defined in an NC part program, which is to be followed by a cutting tool. In many CAD systems, tool paths can be computer generated on the basis of the geometrical description of a workpiece already stored in the computer's memory.
OBS: toolpath: term standardized by CSA.
French (Infographie; Usinage (Métallurgie); Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Automatisation et applications)
trajectoire d'outil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Parcours suivi par un outil lors de la conception et de la production d'une pièce.
OBS: trajectoire d'outil : terme normalisé par la CSA.
PHR: Calculer, définir, déterminer, créer, générer (automatiquement), gérer, relinéariser la trajectoire d'outil.
PHR: Calcul, choix, description, détermination (automatique), génération automatique des trajectoires d'outil.