English (Hand Tools; General Vocabulary)
set of tools [correct]; tool set [correct]; tool kit [correct]
DEF: For construction purposes, a series of small instruments used for finishing touches, usually by a carpenter.
DEF: In general, by extension, all one needs, materially or as personal qualities, to accomplish something.
OBS: Distinguish from the tool box, tool chest or tool case, the tool container.
French (Outillage à main; Vocabulaire général)
jeu d'outils [correct, masculine noun]; trousse d'outils [correct, feminine noun]; ensemble d'outils [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En construction, regroupement de petits instruments utilisés pour la finition, habituellement pour le travail du bois.
DEF: En général, par extension de sens, tout ce dont une personne a besoin, comme instruments concrets ou qualités personnelles, pour atteindre un objectif, s'acquitter d'un travail.
OBS: Distinguer de la «boîte à outils» ou du «coffre à outils», le contenant pour un jeu d'outils.
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Vocabulario general)
lote de instrumentos [masculine noun]