English (Powder Metallurgy)
tool set [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assembly of tooling items used for the production of a specific powder product by the process of compacting or re-pressing.
OBS: The tool set may include dies, punches and core rods but excludes press fittings common to more than one product.
OBS: tool set: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
outillage de compression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assemblage d'outils utilisé pour la production d'une pièce déterminée à partir de poudre par compression ou recompression.
OBS: L'outillage de compression peut comprendre des matrices, des poinçons et des broches mais exclut les éléments de la presse qui sont communs à la compression de plus d'un produit.
OBS: outillage de compression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.