English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
tool stanchion [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The tool stanchion primarily serves as a temporary storage for EVA [Extra-Vehicular Activity] tools and equipment. The tool head is designed to hold up to four single-sided or two double-sided tool boards. Four bayonet fitting receptacles can be used to hold tools, and two EVA changeout mechanism sockets mounted on top of the tool head can be used to store ORUs [Orbital Replaceable Units]. Two tool stanchions are baselined for the station.
CONT: The [Workable Work Platform] comprises several components: an articulating portable foot restraint (APFR), a tool stanchion, and a temporary equipment restraint aid (TERA).
OBS: tool stanchion: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
porte-outils [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: porte-outils : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).