English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
pitch [correct, noun, standardized]; tooth pitch; tooth spacing
DEF: In a saw having teeth of uniform type, the distance (circumferential for circular saws and linear for others) between the points of teeth of similar type.
OBS: pitch: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
pas [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pas d'une lame de scie [masculine noun]; pas de la denture [masculine noun]
DEF: Écartement de la denture d'une lame de scie [distance entre les pointes de deux dents consécutives].
OBS: pas : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera))
paso de la sierra [masculine noun]