English (Military Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
tooth-to-tail ratio [correct]
CONT: We're improving what we in the military call our "tooth-to-tail ratio". This means we are reducing resources devoted to support functions and moving resources to operations-to the sharp end.
CONT: ... by 1999, the field force as a per cent of the Regular army numbers will have increased to 75 per cent as compared to 62 per cent in 1994 - a better tooth-to-tail ratio.
OBS: tooth-to-tail ratio: term in use at the Canadian Forces College in Toronto.
French (Administration militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
ratio dents-queue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous améliorons ce que nous appelons chez les militaires notre ratio «dents-queue». Cela veut dire que nous réduisons les ressources consacrées au soutien logistique et que nous les affectons plutôt aux opérations, c'est-à-dire aux dents.
OBS: ratio dents-queue : terme en usage au Collège des Forces canadiennes à Toronto.