English (Keyboard Instruments; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
toothed wheel
OBS: in [the Hammond organ] toothed iron wheels rotating in magnetic fields generate sinusoidal signals at frequencies of the equally tempered chromatic scale
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
disque festonné
OBS: dans d'autres orgues, un -- tourne devant un aimant permanent servant de noyau à une inductance et fait varier le flux magnétique dans celle-ci où des courants sont induits.