English (Toiletries; Dentistry)
toothpaste [correct]; dentifrice [correct]; dental cream [correct]
DEF: A pharmaceutical compound used in conjunction with the toothbrush to clean and polish the teeth.
OBS: Contains a mild abrasive, a detergent, flavoring agent, binder and occasionally deodorants and various medicaments designed as caries preventives, e. g. antiseptics.
French (Articles de toilette; Dentisterie)
pâte dentifrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dentifrice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composition semi-fluide destinée à l'hygiène dentaire. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: pâte dentifrice : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Artículos de tocador; Odontología)
dentífrico [correct, masculine noun]; pasta dentífrica [correct, feminine noun]; pasta dental [correct, feminine noun]; pasta de dientes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier sustancia o combinación de sustancias preparadas y/o presentadas especialmente para limpiar las superficies accesibles de los dientes.
OBS: La pasta dental contiene flúor, abrasivos, agua, saborizantes, blanqueadores, entre otros.