English (Sorting Machines and Equipment; Postal Service Operation)
flats sorting machine [correct]; FSM [correct]; flat sorting machine [correct]; FSM [correct]; FSM
DEF: A machine used to sort and encode flats and other oversized mail items.
OBS: flats sorting machine; flat sorting machine; FSM: terms and abbreviation used at Canada Post.
French (Appareils et machines à trier; Exploitation postale)
machine à trier les grands objets plats [correct, feminine noun]; MTGOP [correct, feminine noun]; trieuse d'objets plats [correct, feminine noun]; TOP [correct, feminine noun]; TOP
DEF: Machine utilisée pour trier et coder des grands objets plats et d'autres articles surdimensionnés.
OBS: machine à trier les grands objets plats; MTGOP; trieuse d'objets plats; TOP : termes et abréviations en usage à Postes Canada.