English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
top arc [correct, standardized]
DEF: The upper curved portion of a stitch.
OBS: top arc: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tête de maille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie supérieure [...] incurvée de la maille.
OBS: tête de maille : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.