English (Types of Aircraft)
parachute top; top cap
OBS: Part of the deflation system. Located at the top of the balloon, it is used for effecting a complete deflation on landing and also during flight to vent a limited amount of hot air as a means for controlling vertical ascent or descent. In fact, it is also a type of rip panel.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
soupape sommitale [feminine noun]