English (Foundry Practice)
top casting [correct]; direct pouring [correct]; direct teeming [correct]
DEF: A method of casting in which the molten metal is poured directly into an open mould or through gates located at the top of the mould.
French (Fonderie)
coulée directe [correct, feminine noun]; coulée en chute directe [feminine noun]