English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
boot [correct]; top boot [correct]; top cover [correct]
DEF: A covering over the lowered convertible top.
OBS: It may be flexible (canvas or vinyl) or rigid (fiberglass or metal).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
couvre-capote [correct, masculine noun]; protège-capote [correct, masculine noun]; housse de capote [feminine noun]