English (Forestry Operations)
log [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Any section of the bole, or of the thicker branches, of a felled tree, after trimming and cross-cutting.
CONT: At Manke & Sons ..., hydraulic shock absorbers are also used on the log end stop for logs coming from the debarker.
OBS: log: term standardized by CSA.
French (Exploitation forestière)
grume [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tronc ou fût d'un arbre abattu, dépourvu de la tête et des branches.
OBS: Peut être débarrassé de son écorce ou non.
OBS: grume : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
tronco [masculine noun]