English (Botany; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
balm [correct]; blue balm [correct]; sweet balm [correct]; balm mint [correct]; melissa [correct]; lemon-balm [correct]; lemon balm [correct]; bee balm [correct]
DEF: Any of various plants of the mint family, especially a Eurasian herb (Melissa officinalis) cultivated for its fragrant leaves which are used as flavoring in foods and drinks and also for making perfume.
French (Botanique; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
mélisse-citronnelle [correct, feminine noun]; mélisse officinale [correct, feminine noun]; mélisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mélisse officinale (Melissa officinalis) est cultivée en vue de la liquoristerie et de la droguerie [...] Elle s'emploie en infusion, sous forme d'eau distillée, d'alcoolat avec diverses autres plantes aromatiques.
Spanish (Botánica; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
melisa [feminine noun]; cidronela [feminine noun]; toronjil [masculine noun]