English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
two-wheel tractor [correct]; two-wheeled tractor [correct]; single-axle tractor [correct]; single-axle wheel-type tractor [correct]
CONT: By broad classification, the wheeled tractor is broken down into two types: two wheel ... and four wheel ... The two-wheeled unit is limited as a puller of scrapers or other haul units because ... It must be connected to other wheeled units in order to maintain its balance.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier)
tracteur à deux roues [correct, masculine noun]; tracteur à deux roues pneumatiques [correct, masculine noun]; tournapull
CONT: Pour le tracteur à deux roues, seule la direction à pivotement par rapport à la remorque [wagon-scraper] présente une particularité (...)
OBS: On doit considérer le tracteur à selle [à deux ou quatre roues] comme une partie d'une unité qui comprend soit un wagon-remorque soit un wagon-scraper (...)