English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
industrial tractor [correct]; tow tractor [correct]; towing tractor [correct]; tugger; tow motor [correct]
CONT: ... the easiest place to start is with the truck without any forks - the tow tractor ... Tow tractors can be gas or electric powered and can be classified as either a walkie, rider type, or automatically controlled unit. A tow tractor has the advantage of one power source moving a great many loads ...
French (Chariots de manutention)
chariot tracteur de manutention [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tracteur de manutention [correct, masculine noun]; chariot tracteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Chariot [automoteur] roulant au sol muni d'un système d'attelage conçu pour tirer des véhicules roulant au sol [...]
CONT: Les chariots sans levée, c'est-à-dire ne comportant aucun système de préhension des charges, comprennent les chariots tracteurs, avec moteurs électriques ou thermiques, et les chariots porteurs, susceptibles de recevoir une charge [...]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).