English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
four-wheel tractor [correct]; four-wheeled tractor [correct]; two-axle tractor [correct]; 4-wheel tractor [correct]; two-axle wheel-type tractor [correct]
CONT: Variety of use is more of an asset in the four-wheel tractor than in the two-wheel model. The four wheel unit can operate independently under its own motive power; it need not depend for support or balance on the towed equipment.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
tracteur à quatre roues [correct, masculine noun]; tracteur à quatre roues pneumatiques [correct, masculine noun]; tracteur à deux essieux [masculine noun]
CONT: Le tracteur de grande puissance à quatre roues pneumatiques ne peut être employé (...) qu'à la traction de remorques de transport de grande capacité. (...) Il présente l'avantage (...) de garder une indépendance complète de mouvements lorsqu'il est décroché.