English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Trucking (Road Transport))
fifth-wheel tractor [correct]; road tractor [correct]; semi-trailer towing machine [correct]
DEF: Vehicle fitted with a fifth wheel and electrical and compressed air connections for the semi-trailer lights and brakes.
OBS: A fifth-wheel tractor carries non payload; it draws a semi-trailer or double road train.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Camionnage)
tracteur routier [correct, masculine noun]; tracteur de remorque [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule motorisé comportant une sellette d'attelage et des branchements électriques et pneumatiques servant à l'éclairage et au freinage d'une semi-remorque.
OBS: Un tracteur routier ne peut porter lui-même une charge utile et est destiné à traîner soit une semi-remorque, soit un train double.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte por camión)
tractor con quinta rueda [correct, masculine noun]; tractor [correct, masculine noun]; tractor de transporte [correct, masculine noun]; camión tractor [correct, masculine noun]; tractocamión [correct, masculine noun]; cabeza tractora [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Vehículo motorizado que tiene quinta rueda y conexiones eléctricas y neumáticas para alimentar el sistema de luces y frenos de un semirremolque.
OBS: Los tractores están destinados a arrastrar semirremolques o trenes dobles y no pueden llevar carga útil por sí mismos.