English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
traction [correct]
DEF: A mode of sediment transport in which the particles are swept along (on, near, or immediately above) and parallel to a bottom surface by rolling, sliding, dragging, pushing, or "saltation"; e.g. boulders tumbling along a stream bed or sand carried by the wind over a desert surface or moved by waves and currents on a beach.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
traction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mais l'eau et l'air -les deux grands fluides de la planète Terre- transportent aussi des particules grossières, au ras du fond, par «traction» (sauts ou roulements).