English (Physiotherapy)
traction therapy [correct]
DEF: Therapy to provide a distraction force, whether it be to the spine or to the peripheral joints. Indicated for nerve root lesions or conditions that have, as part of their pathological process, compressive forces, e.g. osteoarthritis.
French (Physiothérapie)
thérapie de traction [correct, feminine noun]; traction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tractions - Elles visent soit à soulager les surfaces articulaires des contraintes en compression, soit à mettre en tension les éléments périarticulaires.