English (Operations (Air Forces); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Types of Aircraft)
pulling effort [correct]
CONT: Also called jump Station, the gear's oleo is immediately compressed 40 centimetres downwards under the pulling effort of catapult.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Types d'aéronefs)
traction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le train avant est attelé au sabot de la catapulte, la traction initiale écrase l'amortisseur d'environ 40 cm.