English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
pull [correct]
CONT: (...) the driver can comfortably lean out of the window to see exactly where he is putting the front wheels of the vehicle while easily controlling pull with the right foot; in the process, the driver does not run the risk of having the left foot slip off the clutch pedal on a heavy bump.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
traction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Elle permet de sélectionner à tout moment le bon rapport, de sorte que l'on peut aisément pencher la tête au dehors pour voir exactement où l'on dirige les roues avant, tout en contrôlant aisément la traction avec le pied droit.