English (Paddle Sports)
forward stroke [correct]
CONT: The forward stroke is the same for both bow and stern paddlers. Of course there [are] all kinds of fancy techniques you can learn, but you should know that the upper hand on the paddle grips the handle on top, and does not hold the thing like ... a golf club. The lower arm, holding the paddle's throat - does most of the work, so you might switch paddling sides once in a while to keep both arms evenly exercised.
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Sports de pagaie)
traction [feminine noun]; phase d'appui [feminine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique.