English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
pushing tractor [correct, standardized]
DEF: Tractor fitted at the front end with a buffer plate and which can also push vehicles travelling on the ground or on railway tracks.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
pousseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tracteur muni d'un tampon à l'avant et pouvant également pousser des véhicules roulant sur le sol ou sur voie ferrée.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.
Spanish (Carretillas de manutención)
tractor empujador [masculine noun]