English (Anthropology)
Independence I [correct]
CONT: "Paleoeskimo" is a term applied to the Pre-Inuit occupants of the central and eastern North American Arctic and Greenland, a time period extending from ca. 2300 BC - 1000 AD. The Early Paleoeskimo period (2300-1000 BC) consists of archaeological units referred to as Pre-Dorset (Canada), Independence I (high arctic Canada and northern Greenland) and Saqqaq (western and southern Greenland). The Late Paleoeskimo Period (500 BC - 1000 AD) is marked by the Dorset culture. In between is something nebulous that is sometimes called the "Transitional" period, in which Pre-Dorset develops into Dorset (distinctive regional variants include Independence II in high arctic Canada and northern Greenland and the Groswater Phase of Labrador and Newfoundland).
French (Anthropologie)
tradition Indépendance 1 [correct, feminine noun]; Indépendance 1 [correct, feminine noun]; tradition culturelle Indépendance 1 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tradition culturelle esquimoïde (2000 B.C. - 1700 B.C.).
OBS: La tradition Pré-dorsétienne vient également du nord de l'Alaska. On la retrouve au Bassin de Foxe, à Baffin, au détroit d'Hudson et au nord de la baie du même nom. La rapidité avec laquelle ces traditions se sont dirigées vers l'est est incroyable et pourrait peut-être s'expliquer par un territoire encore inoccupé, et des techniques de déplacement et d'adaptation nouvelles.