English (Indigenous Sociology)
Indigenous custom adoption [correct]; custom adoption [correct]; customary adoption [correct]; cultural adoption [correct]; traditional adoption [correct]
CONT: Custom adoption is an open process that involves many people in a child's life, including birth parents, extended family, Indigenous communities and those with a significant relationship to the child.
CONT: Custom adoption, also known as customary, cultural, or traditional adoption, is a broad concept that refers to the cultural practices of adoption and caretaking of children that have always taken place in Indigenous communities.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones)
adoption selon les coutumes autochtones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une adoption selon les coutumes autochtones peut avoir lieu entre des membres de la famille immédiate ou élargie, tels que les grands-parents, les tantes et les oncles, ou un ami proche de la famille.