English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
traditional territory [correct]
DEF: Land identified by an Indigenous community as the territory it has historically occupied and used, and to which it still has spiritual, cultural and economic connections.
OBS: The traditional territories of Indigenous communities may overlap each other.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
territoire traditionnel [masculine noun]
DEF: Étendue de terre désignée par une communauté autochtone comme étant le territoire qu'elle a historiquement occupé et utilisé et avec lequel elle a toujours des liens spirituels, culturels et économiques.
OBS: Les territoires traditionnels des communautés autochtones peuvent se chevaucher.
Spanish (Territorios (Pueblos indígenas); Derecho indígena)
territorio tradicional [correct, masculine noun]; territorio ancestral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El pasado 6 de agosto, el ahora expresidente Juan Manuel Santos firmó el Decreto 1500 de 2018, a través del cual se redefinió el territorio tradicional y ancestral de las comunidades indígenas de la Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta [...].