English (Programming Languages)
translation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process or the result of translating.
OBS: The translator is a machine-language program whose main function is to translate a program written in the programming language (the source code) into machine language (object code) that can be executed in a computer.
OBS: See "translate" (v.).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
traduction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conversion d'informations exprimées dans un langage plus évolué à la forme d'un langage moins évolué (langage assembleur, langage machine), faite par un compilateur ou un assembleur. Voir le diagramme dans la source.
DEF: Action ou résultat de traduire.
OBS: Voir «traduire».
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
traducción [correct, feminine noun]; conversión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traducción de un programa de un lenguaje a otro.
OBS: por ejemplo, de COBOL a lenguaje de máquina.