English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
neural machine translation [correct, noun]; NMT [correct, noun]; neural translation [correct, noun]; neural MT [correct, noun]
CONT: Neural machine translation uses artificial intelligence to learn languages, and to continuously improve that knowledge using a specific machine learning method called neural networks. … Neural machine translation systems can address many limitations of other methods and often produce better quality translations.
OBS: Neural networks consider the whole input sentence at each step when producing the output sentence. Other machine translation models break an input sentence into sets of words and phrases, mapping them to a word or sentence in the target language.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
traduction automatique neuronale [correct, feminine noun]; TAN [correct, feminine noun]; traduction neuronale [correct, feminine noun]; TA neuronale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] traduction neuronale [...] repose sur des algorithmes neuronaux. L'idée principale de ce [...] système est de ne plus fonctionner par mot ou expression, comme c'est le cas pour les deux autres modes de traduction, mais de considérer chaque phrase comme un bloc à traduire. La formulation des phrases ainsi traduites est plus naturelle, et les erreurs de grammaire et de syntaxe sont bien moins courantes.